Feature request

Data recovery from Hard Disk Drives with logical problems

Moderator: Alex_TS

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 618
Joined: 14.12.15
Reputation: 18 / (175)

Re: Feature request

Postby DataMedics » 08.05.20, 14:59

Here's a relatively simple feature request. Could DE include an option to rename the Recycle bin folder when saving it out so as to prevent Windows from getting the corrupt recycle bin errors? I notice other software such as R-Studio will rename it slightly so Windows doesn't confuse it for the system recycle bin. Perhaps even an option where all of the system metadata files starting with $ are renamed using a different special character that Windows won't try to interact with.

I'm always getting customers calling back because they are confused by the error about a corrupt recycle bin. I've also seen strange things on occasion, such as a $Bitmap file (which I simply forgot to uncheck) getting recovered and overwriting the destination's own $Bitmap file and causing it to show as nearly full when it isn't. I think just replacing the $ with a %,# or some other character would resolve all that.

User avatar
pclab
New user
Posts: 179
Joined: 13.11.13
Reputation: 2 / (23)

Re: Feature request

Postby pclab » 27.11.20, 13:19

I think a good feature would be the ability of skipping files/sectors when doing a Map of folders for later mark and imaging.
I don't like the idea of being "hammering" the drive trying to read sectors just when I want to map the files and folders...

User avatar
pclab
New user
Posts: 179
Joined: 13.11.13
Reputation: 2 / (23)

Re: Feature request

Postby pclab » 21.04.21, 09:37

Hi

It would be nice, after we close a task, and resume it later, if DE get back all the steps of the Status back again. I have been asked for 1 client for how long I was working on is case, and because I had resumed the task to get parts, the previous work didn't showed up.
Thanks


ThomasH
New user
Posts: 100
Joined: 11.01.12
Reputation: 2 / (22)

Re: Feature request

Postby ThomasH » 27.05.21, 22:23

Once in a while, a project will lock up completely and require ctrl-alt-del Task manager - stop the PC-3000 task. When multiple pc3000 task instances are running at the same time, I see no way to discern SATA0's task from SATA1, SATA2, SATA3, for instance.
Would be nice, if possible, to have them labeled by port number in the individual task labels so the the correct task could be closed (without guessing and potentially closing a different, working active task). It's possible I'm missing something, but it always seems to be my last guess :)

User avatar
Blizzard
New user
Posts: 96
Joined: 29.06.16
Reputation: 5 / (46)

Re: Feature request

Postby Blizzard » 27.05.21, 22:43

ThomasH wrote:Source of the post Once in a while, a project will lock up completely and require ctrl-alt-del Task manager - stop the PC-3000 task. When multiple pc3000 task instances are running at the same time, I see no way to discern SATA0's task from SATA1, SATA2, SATA3, for instance.
Would be nice, if possible, to have them labeled by port number in the individual task labels so the the correct task could be closed (without guessing and potentially closing a different, working active task). It's possible I'm missing something, but it always seems to be my last guess :)

Hi Thomas, not sure what version of Windows you use, but in Win10 you can expand the apps under processes and see the port numbers.
Image


ThomasH
New user
Posts: 100
Joined: 11.01.12
Reputation: 2 / (22)

Re: Feature request

Postby ThomasH » 28.05.21, 07:14

@ Blizzard - Ugh... well, that's a little embarrassing that I didn't think to check the down arrow. I think I'm getting old. Thanks. :)

User avatar
DataMedics
Advanced user
Posts: 618
Joined: 14.12.15
Reputation: 18 / (175)

Re: Feature request

Postby DataMedics » 23.02.22, 23:20

Another feature request. Can we get back old families like Caviar 16 and Fujitsu in the Portable software? Seems no point in selling a PATA adapter for it if we don't actually have utilities to support most IDE drives anyway.

This page, for example: https://www.acelaboratory.com/pc-3000-p ... ystems.php Clearly & blatantly advertises the portable system as having support for Fujitsu & Quantum, but it definitely has no Fujitsu or Quantum utility even in version 7.0. This is false advertising.

Add them back, or you owe us a refund for the misleading advertisement.

User avatar
digitalsupport
New user
Posts: 181
Joined: 30.12.11
Reputation: 5 / (49)

Re: Feature request

Postby digitalsupport » 07.03.22, 10:22

When opening a task in DE without a DE port selected, I miss "Work with copy only" in opening dialog In latest version 7.0.26
Update - working in latest 7.0.27.10305 :thumbup:


Return to “Data Extractor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest